NDS Logo   National Show winners 2012 - Shepton Mallet Weston Stardust  Rycroft Grace 
●  Shows&Trials
●  Winners 2009
●  Winners 2010
●  Winners 2011
●  Winners 2013
●  Winners 2014
●  Home
 
This year's Shepton Mallet show was a great success.  Despite the weather there were still a significant number of entries.
 
Our thanks go to all how helped make this a great show!
Vagabonds win Herbert Brown Society Challenge  Class 1 - the "Herbert Brown" Perpetual Challenge Cup

Vagabonds
won this year,
 beating Kent and the Midlands.

Winning blooms were: Kenora Challenger, Ruskin Diane, Noreen,  Jomanda, Sir Alf Ramsey and Bryn Terfel.
Dave Gillam wins Terry Clarke



Achieving a 'dream' - Dave Gillam wins the Terry Clarke Perpetual Challenge Cup.
Dave won showing: Kenora Challenger, Winholme Diane, Marston Suzanne, Dave's Choice and Gurtla Twilight.
Dave Gillam's Terry Clarke winning entry

Ken Fielder Picture Frame Challenge A new class - the Ken Fielder Dahlia Picture Frame Challenge - in tribute to Ken, who was a familiar figure at the Shepton Mallet show, attracted many positive comments.  The 12 entries are shown on the left. 
 Winner of the Ken Fielder Picture Frame Challenge
D Everest from Westerham was the winner of this new class.
Ross Ainsley wins Class 43

Left:
NDS personality of the year - Ross Ainsley, wins class 43 showing - Marston George ( click picture to see a close up), Dikara Apricot, Dikara Superb, Dikara Midnight, Barbarry Pip and Barbarry Respectable.
 


Right:
Terry Bratcher won class 28 showing 'Roger Turrell', the variety named after his friend Roger.




Terry Bratcher wins class 28dahlia 'Roger Turrell'
Ray Weeks wins Bronze medal  Left: Ray Weeks wins Class51. with 3 Sir Alf Ramsey and a Bronze medal. 

Right: Ray wins Class 47. 6 Giant Decoratives and the  Silver medal for the best exhibit of Giant and / or Large blooms in Division B, Bronze Medal Reserve best Giant in Show with Sir Alf Ramsey.
Ray Weeks Class 51 winner   


 

 
       
       
       
       
Return to Top of Page